facebook pixel

Definition

A support for the foundation of a house that also helps prevent settling. It is typically made of concrete reinforced with rebar, but can also be made of masonry or brick. It is usually built under a heavier part of the house like a wall or column, to distribute the weight of the house over a larger area.

Things you need to know

A footing may be needed for other types of construction, such as a deck, pergola, or retaining wall. Different types of soil have different load-bearing capacities, so this must be taken into account when installing a footing. In some cases a pier may be needed to prevent or reverse settlement of the foundation. They transfer the load from the unstable soil down to firmer soil or bedrock below.

Also known as

Footer